Blogs > GameTimeCT Football

A look at high school football throughout the state

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

All-State Defense

To view the All-State defensive team, and to view a video clip on how the team was selected, click here.

Below is the second and third team and honorable mention list.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Year Comment
QB Turner Baty New Canaan 6-3 205 Sr. Passed for 2,452 yards and 26 touchdowns for Class MM champions.
QB Casey Cochran Masuk 6-1 215 So. Passed for 2,968 yards and 26 touchdowns.
RB Justin Willis Notre Dame-W.H. 5-11 170 Sr. Rushed for 1,386 yards and 16 touchdowns for Class L champions.
RB Matt Kelly Staples 6-0 170 Sr. Gained 1,232 yards on 132 carries and scored 16 touchdowns.
WR Tebucky Jones, Jr. New Britain 6-1 180 Sr. Son of former NFL player by same name has committed to UConn.
WR Byron Jones St. Paul/GT 6-2 185 Sr. UConn-bound Jones caught 52 passes for 902 yards.
OL A.J. Marsiglia Berlin 6-5 345 Sr. Main reason why Redcoats were able to rush for over 3,100 yards.
OL Dean Samuelson Pomperaug 6-0 235 Sr. Key blocker on team that rushed for over 3,500 yards.
OL Mike Hanson Conard 6-2 290 Sr. Also a coaches all-state pick. Top blocker for the Chieftains, who were a Class L semifinalist.
OL Zach Bradley Simsbury 6-2 255 Sr. Played integral role in establishing Trojans’ ground-oriented offense.
OL Jamie Daniels New London 6-3 260 Sr. Imposing two-way player for 10-1 Whalers, who were a Class M semifinalist.
K Steve Calitri Norwich Free Acad. 5-10 220 Sr. Made 8 of 10 field goals, including three from over 40 yards.
UT Joe Lambert Hyde 5-10 180 Sr. Rushed for 1,326 yards, recorded 423 receiving yards and scored 26 touchdowns.

DEFENSE
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Year Comment

LB Ricky Forte Montville 6-2 230 Sr. Recorded 86 tackles and five sacks for Class SS runner-ups.
LB Tito Slaughter Wilbur Cross 5-10 195 Sr. Made 107 tackles and eight sacks.
LB C.J. Elser Pomperaug 6-0 230 Sr. Named most valuable player of South-West Conference championship game.
LB Lester Efiayani Manchester 6-2 225 Sr. Led the state with 17 sacks. Forced three fumbles.
DL Luke Scinto Cheshire 6-1 240 Sr. Recovered fumble that sealed Class LL state title for the Rams.
DL Jacob Drozd Seymour 6-3 215 Sr. Made 72 solo tackles, including three sacks, forced four fumbles and made three recoveries.
DL Marquis Brown Hartford Public 6-3 300 Sr. Made 36 tackles, including 14 for losses. Has offer from CCSU and interest from other Division I schools.
DL Dean Tsopanides Torrington 6-1 220 Jr. Perhaps the best pass rusher in the Naugatuck Valley League.
DL Cam Davis Hamden 6-2 250 Sr. Had seven sacks and 12 tackles for a loss.
DB Anthony Guess Hamden 6-1 175 Sr. Recorded five interceptions and 85 tackles.
DB Christon Gill Bridgeport Central 6-0 195 Sr. Made six interceptions. Passed for over 1,000 yards and 15 touchdowns.
DB Alex Trump Masuk 5-11 180 Sr. Intercepted four passes. Was also used at running back, receiver and totaled 20 touchdowns.
P Rory Kennedy New Milford 6-4 235 Sr. Averaged 42.61 yards per punt. Five punts downed inside 20-yard line.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Year Comment

QB Joe DellaVecchia St. Joseph 6-0 170 Jr. Passed for 2,546 yards and 28 touchdowns for Class SS champions.
RB Kyle McKinnon New London 5-10 185 So. Rushed for 1,705 yards and 26 touchdowns.
RB Pete Gallagher Bethel 5-11 180 Sr. Rushed for 1,530 yards and 26 touchdowns for Class M runners-up.
RB Geremy Grate Platt Tech 6-0 195 Sr. Rushed for 2,018 yards and 31 touchdowns.
WR Kevin Macari New Canaan 6-2 207 Jr. Caught 42 passes for 781 yards and nine touchdowns.
WR Tyler Dube Southington 6-0 170 Jr. Caught 62 passes for 811 yards and 10 touchdowns.
OL Chris Valenti Bethel 6-3 285 Jr. Paved way for Wildcats to rush for over 3,000 yards.
OL Tom Collins Manchester 6-1 220 Sr. Helped offense account for over 2,000 yards rushing and 1,000 rushing.
OL James Utton Greenwich 6-0 230 Sr. Center allowed offense to gain over 3,500 yards from scrimmage.
OL Gershawn Richam-Odoi Northwest-Catholic 6-0 245 Sr. Also punted and played on defense for Class S runners-up.
OL Josh Paquette East Lyme 6-0 200 Sr. Helped Class MM finalists gain over 3,000 yards from scrimmage.
K John Gardner Darien 5-10 190 Sr. Made eight field goals and 24 extra points.
UT Kendrick Amaker North Haven 6-2 190 Sr. Tallies 17 touchdowns (nine rushing, six receiving, one punt return and one interception return).

DEFENSE
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Year Comment

LB Graham Stewart Xavier 6-0 190 Jr. Had 59 solo tackles, including 13 for a loss, and five sacks.
LB Justin Strid Northwest-Catholic 6-1 225 Sr. Was also a running back for the Class S runners-up.
LB DeShawn Murphy Hyde 6-3 210 Sr. Made 85 tackles, 16 sacks and recovered two fumbles.
LB Kevin Kucinskas Simsbury 6-2 195 Sr. Was also a coaches all-state and a Central Connecticut Conference selection.
DL Craig Thorne Cheshire 5-11 200 Sr. Made 54 tackles, including three sacks, and recovered two fumbles for Class LL champions.
DL Tyler Girard-Floyd Montville 6-0 250 Jr. Recorded two sacks, also rushed for close to 1,000 yards and 12 touchdowns.
DL Justen Wilson Hyde 5-9 297 Sr. Made 65 tackles, including eight sacks, and five fumble recoveries for Class S champions.
DL Tom Tarantino Bristol Eastern 6-1 220 Sr. Recorded 54 tackles, including six sacks, one interception and three forced fumbles.
DB Jack Hayes Northwest-Catholic 5-10 180 Sr. Part of a defensive unit that allowed just 118 points in 12 games.
DB Jesse Sutherland Montville 5-9 165 Sr. Made five sacks and two interceptions while leading team to Class SS title game.
DB Nick Singleton New London 6-1 180 Sr. Made 54 tackles and two interceptions, and also caught 37 passes, including six touchdowns.
P Milton Jackson South Windsor 5-7 155 Jr. Averaged 41.40 yards per punt, including a long of 67 yards.
ST Maurice Morrison Wilbur Cross 6-3 175 Sr. Caught 37 passes, including eight touchdowns and made three interceptions.


HONORABLE MENTION
Quarterbacks

Tanner Bachand, St. Paul/Goodwin Tech, Sr.; Brett Biestek, Sheehan, Sr.; Connor Butkiewicz, Southington, Jr.; Brendan Cullen, Bacon Academy, Jr.; Keith Gelman, Staples, Sr.; Sean Goldrich, Notre Dame-West Haven; Rohan Ifill, Sacred Heart, Jr.; Denzel Jones, Bloomfield, Sr.; Bobby Jordan, Cromwell, Sr.; Mike Leffelbine, Greenwich, Sr.; Sean McQuillan, Glastonbury, Sr.; Pierre Narcisse, Windsor, Sr.; Alex Pace, Xavier, Sr.; Bobby Wood, New Fairfield, Sr.;
Running backs
Chris Bachand, St. Paul/Goodwin Tech, Sr.; Deven Diaz, Oxford, Sr.; Montrell Dobbs, Ansonia, Jr.; Spencer Jones, Hillhouse, Sr.; Jake Lavender, Fermi, Sr.; Justin May, Bullard-Havens, Sr.; Shabashe McIntosh, Bridgeport Central, Jr.; Devon Pruden, Wilby, Sr.; Jordan Teague, Hamden, Jr.; James Ward, Wilbur Cross, Jr.
Wide receivers
Aaron Berardino, Windsor, So.; Dave Coggins, Sacred Heart, Fr.; Ricky Festa, Foran, Sr.; Mike Georgalas, Shelton, Jr.; Anthony Giamo, Masuk, Sr.; Frank Guardi, New Fairfield, Sr.; Jalen Hill, Bloomfield, Sr.; Brian Hogan, Bacon Academy, Sr.; Pat Mulligan, St. Joseph, Jr.; Nick Riley, Stratford, Sr.; Parris Woods, Boomfield, Jr.; Scott Young, Wilton, Sr.;
Offensive linemen
Mylo Becker, Wolcott, Sr.; Kyle Calash, Montville, Sr.; Frank Civitello, West Haven, Sr.; Tom Collins, Manchester, Sr.; Pat Desautels, East Catholic, Sr.; Neal Ehlers, Fairfield Warde, Sr.; Mike Ficorilli, Guilford, Sr.; Ryan Furlow, Foran, Sr.; Martin Pomykala, New Britain, Sr.; Neftali Requina, Weaver, Sr.; A.J. Wilcox, Ledyard, Sr.;
Defensive lineman
Mike Babcock, East Lyme, Sr.; James Barrett, Greenwich, Jr.; Collin Beloin, Killingly, Sr.; Max Blum, New Fairfield, Sr.; Rich Gonzalez, Derby/O’Brien Tech, Sr.; Charlie Kunze, Darien, Jr.; Kunimel Lomotey, Branford, Jr.; Dan Mariano, Naugatuck, Sr.; Robert Murray, Brookfield, Sr.; John Proto, North Haven, Sr.; Tanner Young, Holy Cross, Sr.;
Defensive backs
Ronnie Balzano, New Canaan, Sr.; Jack DeBiase, Woodland, Jr.; Colin Dunster, Greenwich, Sr.; Harrison Goodkind, Branford, Jr.; Andrew Jimenez, Bunnell, Sr.; Jeff Miller, Stratford, Sr.; Tyrell Holmes, Bristol Eastern, Jr.; Chris Linares, New Britain, Sr.; Brandon McDermott, East Lyme, Sr.; Alex Mihalov, Law, Sr.;
Linebackers
Brody Brandstatter, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Sr.; Will Calkins, East Lyme, Sr.; Reno Dunkley, Hillhouse, Sr.; Tom McNamara, Fairfield Warde, Sr.; Tom Nagy, Fairfield Ludlowe, Sr.; Ryan Phillips, Wilton, Jr.; Shane Sullivan, Ledyard, Sr.; Taylor Tavarozzi, Berlin, Sr.; Chris Wilson, Seymour, Sr.
Punters
Conor Brownell, Xavier, Sr.; Matt Daigneault, Putnam, Sr.; Tyler Jacobs, Staples, Jr.; John Lasko, North Branford, Sr.; Kemuel Lawrence, Hamden, Sr.; Rory Noonan, Newtown, Jr.; Willie Ouellette, New Canaan, Sr.; Ray Pendagast, Shelton, Sr.; Cory Vienneau, Law, Sr.;
Kickers
Rob Carbone, North Haven, Sr; Ryan Conroy, Bethel, Jr.; Rodrigo Echeandia, Notre Dame-West Haven, Jr.; Kevin Foley, Pomperaug, Sr.; Austin Kick, Avon, Sr.; Casey Olayos, St. Joseph, Sr.; Michael Palmquist, Ansonia, So.; Kyle Pulek, Cheshire, So.; Jon Testani, Masuk, Jr.;
Utility
Joshua Budwitz, Platt, Sr.; Brandon Fowler, Woodland, Sr.; Nick Merullo, Hand, Sr.; Nate Trembi, Ellington/Somers, Sr.

Labels:

1 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

The SCC- Dinner at Anthonys Ocean View was very upsetting, while the coaches and player did not have to pay for there meals and that is ok, parent guest and sibling did. We were cheated out of our hard earned money there was not enought food we left hungry having to stop and get food not only for our son but for ourselves, they ran out of chicken and there were at least 4 people at our table that did not get any. When I told the waitress that there were people that did not get any chichen and watched her ask another gentleman about it, I overheard him tell her that there was no more it was all gone if not over heard I still would not know the reason she never returned to tell me this, we paid $70.00 for my husban and myself to attend this and Anthonys dropped the ball. signed- out of $70.00 and still hungry..shame on you Anthonys Ocean View

January 12, 2010 at 11:12 AM 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home